Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Pharmagel collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from you, the user of the Pharmagel website, together with any other website, social media page, or app, or through any other medium offered by us (the “Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Pharmagel. 

  1. INFORMATION PHARMAGEL COLLECTS

Pharmagel collects information from you when you browse to the Site, place an order, subscribe to our mailing list, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. 

When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card or other payment information, and other information. You also may visit our Site without registering or providing this information.

 Our computer systems also may automatically collect information when you use our Site, including: 

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol ("IP") address used to connect your computer or other device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and language preferences. This information is all normally provided by your web browser; we do not specifically request it. 
  • Information about your visit to our Site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators ("URL") visited (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, videos watched, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

      2. HOW PHARMAGEL USES YOUR INFORMATION

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways: 

  • To set up an account for you on our Site
  • To authenticate your account and your purchases
  • To personalize your experience
  • To improve our Site
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails with updates about an order, as well as occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant personalized advertising to you and others
  • To determine which aspects of our Site and our products are most useful to you and other users 
  1. PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Pharmagel implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database, to be accessible only by authorized persons who are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your financial information (credit cards, social security numbers, bank information, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. 

We strive to maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the information collected by us. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not 100 percent secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security; any transmission is at your own risk. 

If you use a computer or device that can be accessed by others, other people may be able to access unencrypted personal information. If you do not want your information to be available to others, exercise caution when using public computers or devices or when using any computer or device to which others may have access. 

We recommend that you take every precaution in protecting your personal information when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser. You should also be aware that names that you give your Wi-Fi-enabled devices, home networks and services (also known as "friendly names") may be detectable by others outside your home, so you should not use personal information as part of your friendly names. 

  1. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the Site or service provider systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. 

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, so we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or mobile device. However, some features of our Site may not work as intended if you disable cookies, and areas that require registration or authentication may not be accessible. 

We do not currently respond to web browser "Do Not Track" signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across the networks of website and online services in which we participate. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy. 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

Pharmagel does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Pharmagel may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our rights or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Our website may contain links to website or online services operated by third parties. Our website also may use or offer products and services from third parties. Once you leave our Site, your activities are governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of those third party website and online services. Pharmagel is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these website and online services, and we encourage you to carefully read the terms of use and privacy policies of any website and online service you visit. 

  1. CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

In compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If we are informed that we have collected the personal information of a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our systems. If you believe we might have inadvertently collected personal information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us. 

  1. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We need your help in keeping your personal information accurate and up to date, so please notify us of any changes to your personal information. You can access and update your personal information and communication preferences, by contacting us and including your name, email address, and the specific change you are requesting. We will honor your reasonable request to correct your data if it is inaccurate, or to delete your personal information, unless we are required by law to retain it. We will not charge or discriminate against you in connection with any such request.

We will respond to your request as promptly as possible upon receipt. We may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of any updated information you provide to us. 

  1. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. 

  1. ARBITRATION OF ALL DISPUTES, WAIVER OF RIGHT TO ASSERT REPRESENTATIVE CLAIMS

Any dispute arising from or relating to this policy or to your use of our Site or products shall be resolved as follows. If the total amount in dispute is $10,000.00 or less, the claim(s) shall be filed in small claims court in Ventura County, California, and the decision of the court shall be final. If the total amount in dispute is more than $10,000.00, the claim(s) shall be submitted to binding arbitration before a private arbitrator, rather than asserted in a court action. You recognize that you are waiving your right to file a lawsuit and waiving your right to a jury trial. The arbitration shall be conducted in Ventura County, California, before the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Service (JAMS). You may commence an arbitration proceeding by contacting JAMS at (213) 620-1133 or through their website, https://www.jamsadr.com. The JAMS Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures then in effect shall apply to the proceedings. Those rules are available on the JAMS website. 

You further agree that you will not assert any class action or other representative claims arising from or relating to this policy or your use of our Site or services. The waiver of class or other representative claims shall not apply, where a waiver of this type is prohibited by law. 

  1. CHOICE OF LAW

This website is controlled and operated from the State of California within the United States and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than the United States. We do not represent or warrant that the website or any part thereof is appropriate or available for use in any other jurisdiction. In choosing to access our Site, you do so on your own initiative and at your own risk, and you are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. 

  1. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify and defend Pharmagel and to hold us harmless from and against all damages and liabilities caused in whole or in part by any unlawful actions or breaches of this policy committed by you, arising from or related to your use of our Site or your dealings with our company. Your indemnity obligations cover any damages and liabilities arising from or related to any request submitted to us, including without limitation, requests for disclosure or deletion of personal information, and any unauthorized access to our Site or computer systems obtained or facilitated through your computer or other electronic device. 

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You agree that in no event will our liability under this Privacy Policy exceed the total payments you have made to us for any goods or services purchased in the 12 months prior to the submission of the claim. 

  1. PERSONS UNDER 21 ARE NOT PERMITTED TO USE THE SITE

We provide services only to persons who are age 21 or older. Any attempt by persons under age 21 to make purchases is strictly prohibited. We will not knowingly accept personal information submitted by a person under age 21. Any non-personal information obtained from a person under age 21 (for example, through the use of cookies) may be used as indicated in this policy. 

  1. PERMISSION TO USE YOUR INFORMATION

By using our Site, you consent to our online privacy policy. 

  1. CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us:

 

Pharmagel International, Inc.

165 W Cochran St.

Simi Valley, CA 93065

customerservice@Pharmagel.com

800-882-4889