Free shipping in the contiguous US on orders of $50 or more! Free shipping to Hawaii, Alaska, and Canada on $75 or more!
Cart
{[{jc.cart.data.item_count}]} product products
There are no products in your cart!
{[{ item.product_title }]}
{[{ item.variant_title }]}
{[{ item.price }]}
{[{ item.original_price }]}
Subtotal
{[{ jc.cart.data.total_price }]}
{[{jc.cart.data.total_discount}]}

Benefits of Cranberry Seed Oil for Your Skin

Cranberries are a well known source of antioxidants, but did you know that this superfruit is said to possess even more disease-fighting antioxidants than more popular fruit and vegetable options like spinach, broccoli, apples, and strawberries?

Most people are less aware of just how beneficial the oil from this superfruit can be for the skin.
Thanks to the high potency antioxidants and balanced blend of fatty acids, the skincare world has fallen in love with cranberry seed oil. You can now find it being used as a core ingredient in everything from cleansers to masks to facial oils.

So, where does cranberry seed oil come from? It is usually cold pressed from the seed of the fruit for optimum oil quality. On top of numerous antioxidants, it also contains a high amount of fatty acids and two potent forms of vitamin E: tocopherols and tocotrienols.

One of the unique qualities that make cranberry seed oil stand out from other oils is its 1:1 ratio of omega 3 to omega 6 essential fatty acids. It is the only oil with such an equal ratio of fatty acids, giving it exceptional skin nurturing benefits. This balanced ratio is what helps its nutrients absorb more readily into the skin to work its magic.


Cranberry seed oil helps protect skin from environmental stress 

Cranberry seed oil doesn’t just offer antioxidant protection for your skin; it’s also packed with skin-improving vitamins, such as Vitamins A, C, E and K. Tocotrienols and tocopherols are two of the most potent forms of Vitamin E, which can help protect skin from environmental stressors.

Antioxidants and phytonutrients work together to provide excellent barrier protection from environmental stressors such as air pollution and bacteria. This helps limit the signs of aging and also helps to minimize the amount of external bacteria penetrating the skin.


Cranberry seed oil has great hydrating properties


Cranberry seed oil is also an exceptional moisturizer. With its balanced ratio of omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, the superfruit oil absorbs beautifully into skin and leaves it intensely hydrated.

The deep absorption also means that your skin can really reap the benefits of all the powerful antioxidants, including potent vitamin E and other nutrients. Even if you just use a facial cleanser with cranberry seed oil rather than a moisturizing oil, you’ll find that it leaves skin nicely hydrated. If you’re suffering from dry or dehydrated skin, adding a skincare product with cranberry seed oil may provide almost instant relief.
 
 

Cranberry seed oil can help with signs of aging

Cranberry seed oil contains a wide variety of beneficial nutrients for your skin, including nutrients that can help with anti-aging treatment and prevention. The high concentration of antioxidants and intense moisturizing ability help smooth fine lines for a more hydrated, youthful appearance.

Well moisturized skin is also less likely to develop deep lines and wrinkles in the future, so cranberry seed oil is a good preventative ingredient for aging. The protection from environmental stressors combined with its moisturizing ability makes this oil a must have for any anti-aging regimen.

Cranberry seed oil gives skin a healthy glow


This multi-beneficial oil also has brightening properties, making it a great choice for dull skin that’s missing that youthful glow. This is largely due to the high antioxidant content. These antioxidants also help maintain an even toned complexion by contributing to sun protection and preventing photo damage.

Wondering whether you should just take cranberry supplements instead? Although antioxidants in cranberry oil supplements can eventually reach your skin, applying antioxidants topically allows them to start working immediately.

How to use cranberry seed oil

Cranberry seeds used to be thrown away with the fruit’s pulp, but they’re now being used as an active ingredient by a number of skincare brands. The seeds are cold pressed to extract the aromatic yellow oil and used in moisturizing oils, cleansers, scrubs and masks.

So whether you cleanse with a hydrating face wash, smooth on a few drops post-cleanse or mix an oil into your moisturizer, you can’t go wrong with this antioxidant all-star ingredient . You can find cranberry seed oil in our Nourish range, including Nourish Cleanse™and
Nourish Oil™